Name:Extractive pit west of Rectory Cross, Ugborough

Summary

An irregularly shaped earthwork, interpreted as a post-medieval or early to mid-19th century extractive pit, is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019. The extractive pit had likely passed out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• (Former Type) EARTHWORK (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /an archaeological assessment of the south devon spine main(roborough to littlehempston)/(1989)5/(emafu report 89.15).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1854.

1906 os map shows a small platform or terrace at above ngr. This is on very steep ground and may be waste from nearby quarries mentioned in field names from 18c survey. Could also be a building platform (turton + weddell).

A curvilinear feature is shown in this location.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit is visible.

An irregularly shaped pit, circa 100m long by 25m wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The western edge of the earthwork corresponds with a curvilinear feature shown on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, as well as on the 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. It is interpreted as a post-medieval or early to mid-19th century extractive pit which had likely passed out of use by the late-19th century. The earthwork is not clearly visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.