Name:Boundary between North Huish and Ugborough Parishes

Summary

Boundary between the North Huish and Ugborough parishes is also the Hundred boundary between Stanborough and Ermington and may date to the Saxon period

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• PARISH BOUNDARY (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Former boundary between North Huish and Ugborough parishes is shown on 19th century map.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, An Archaeological Assessment of the South Devon Spine Main (Roborough to Littlehempston), 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV138026.

Parish boundary between North Huish and Ugborough. This is also the Hundred boundary between Stanborough and Ermington, and may therefore predate the early medieval period.

Other details: Site 76.

Other details: Map 6 Site 76.

Tyler, K., 2013, Field 0507, Avonwick, North Huish, South Hams: Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV351503.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during construction of a housing development in Field 0507, Avonwick. The field boundaries forming the north and west sides of the site are boundaries between the historic North Huish and Ugborough parishes, and are also the Hundred boundaries between Stanborough and Ermington and may therefore date to the Saxon period.
The monitored groundworks comprised the removal of topsoil and where present subsoil down to the level of natural subsoil within a 10 metres wide corridor running the length of the north and western boundaries where they form the historic parish boundaries. No archaeological features or deposits were present.