Name:Lower Castle Field, Holsworthy

Field named 'Lower Castle' shown on the Holsworthy Tithe Map, suggests presence of earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Holsworthy to Hersham Pipeline, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336548.

Field of about 2.5 acres, Holsworthy Tithe Map No 1553. The name 'Lower Castle' implies an earthwork of some kind, and there is the likelihood of associated archaeological material being uncovered in the vicinity of the site. The settlement of Trewyn immediately to the north dates from at least 1311. At present, nothing is known of a castle or earthworks of any sort in this area. Other details: Figure 2.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Station Road, Holsworthy, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV319849.

To the south of Trewyn is a field named 'Lower Castle', which suggests the former presence of earthworks.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Holsworthy Showground, Devon, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV342959.

Watts, S., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344301.

Field 1553 on the Holsworthy Tithe Map is actually called Calver Park. It appears to have been confused with the Pyeworthy Tithe Map on which field 1553 is called Lower Castle.