Name:Former Mill, 37 North Street, Okehampton

Summary

Circa early 19th century mill house, and water mill at rear. Mill almost totally demolished in 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• WATERMILL (Demolished, XX - 1986 AD to 1986 AD)

'North Street Mill (Corn)' shown.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 155 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Department of Environment, 1983, Okehampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342832.

Circa early 19th century mill house, and water mill at rear. The mill house altered in 19th century is stuccoed, with slate roof with wide gable end to street. Two storeys and attic. Two bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Two-light attic sashes in gable in round- arched opening with keyblock and band at cill level. Central later 19th century pilastered doorway with segmental arch keyblock and hood. Stone rubble water mill at rear of three storeys with gable end to stream, and small window openings. The mill machinery has been taken out.

Devon Historic Buildings Trust, 1992, Twenty Years of Progress. 1973 to 1993, 15 (Monograph). SDV346986.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, An Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Retail Development at Market Street, Okehampton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV349564.

Kenyon, D. R., 1997, Market Street, Okehampton: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV346209.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 44.50 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Watts, S., 20/01/2003, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349581.

Almost totally demolished in 1986 with only the lower part of a rubble stone wall left standing along the side of the East Okement river. Two tail-water arches were visible in the former mill wall. In 1986 the remains of an overshot or highbreast wheel could be seen in the southern wheelpit.

Holsworthy Post, 30/05/1987, Minister Raps Council on Mill (Article in Serial). SDV349582.

Partly demolished corn mill. Proposal to restore rest of building.