Name:11 and 13 East Street, Okehampton

Summary

Early to mid 19th century two storey stuccoed house with central arched doorway, and elliptical arched carriageway to left hand. Six sash windows to first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Okehampton, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342832.

Early-mid 19th century house. Stuccoed rubble with low pitched hipped slate roof. Two storeys, six bays. Sash windows, with glazing bars, in moulded stone architraves with plain cills on simple square brackets. Central arched doorway and elliptical arched carriageway to left hand with keyblock and pilasters. Two modern shop fronts.

Kenyon, D. R., 1997, Market Street, Okehampton: Archaeological Assessment, Figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV346209.