Name:13 Fore Street, Okehampton

Summary

Timber framed building, circa 17th century, altered in 19th century. Three storeys with slate hung front. At rear modern slate hanging conceals timber framing.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Okehampton, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342832.

Circa 17th century timber framed building altered in 19th century. Delabole slate hung front. Low pitched slate roof with bracketed eaves. Three storeys, one bay. 19th century two-light sash windows and 19th century ground floor shop front. Passageway to right hand with timber bressumer inside. At rear modern slate hanging conceals timber framing. Large rendered chimney stack to west (left to front).

Kenyon, D. R., 1997, Market Street, Okehampton: Archaeological Assessment, Figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV346209.