Name:5 West Street, Okehampton

Summary

Late 18th century two storey house, with modern shop front to ground floor, three sash windows with glazing bars to first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• SHOP (Late, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Okehampton, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342832.

Circa late 18th century. Stone rubble with stuccoed front and asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys, three window range. First floor sashes with glazing bars. Ground floor large modern shop fronts.

Kenyon, D. R., 1997, Market Street, Okehampton: Archaeological Assessment, Figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV346209.