Name:Darley House, George Street, Okehampton

Summary

Symmetrical five bay house, two storeys and attic with three hipped roof dormers. Central doorway with pilasters with incised acanthus leaf decoration, windows have immitation sashes.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Square building shown on 19th century map.

Department of Environment, 1983, Okehampton, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342832.

Darley House, George Street, including front garden area railings and piers. 18th/early 19th century stuccoed stone house, with steeply pitched slate roof with deep eaves. Corner pilasters with incised key motif decoration. Two storeys and attic. Five bays. Originally sashes but now replaced by modern windows with glazing bars to imitate sashes. Central doorway with pilasters with incised acanthus leaf decoration, large entablature and fielded panel door. Three hipped roof dormers. Round-headed stair window at rear. Including front garden area railing enclosing semi-circular front garden with arrow head shafts and small granite piers with balls.