Name:1 and 3 James Street, Okehampton

Summary

Granite range, 17th century, with stuccoed first storey, slate roof with gabled ends, and massive granite chimney stack. First storey has horizontally sliding sashes with glazing bars.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Okehampton, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342832.

Circa 17th century granite range with stuccoed first storey and slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four window bays. First storey has horizontally sliding sashes with glazing bars and modern louvred shutters, No.1 has casement with glazing bars. Ground storey small modern shop fronts and doorways. Massive granite chimney stack at ridge between Nos.1 and 2 with granite drip courses. No.2 has small gable at rear with sash window and gabled wing of circa 17th/18th century date. No.1 at left hand (north-east) end is probably an 18th century addition.