Name:Chalet Treloar, Simmons Park

Summary

Pair of early 20th century almshouses in Swiss chalet style, incorporated into the design of Simmons Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• ALMSHOUSE (XX - 1904 AD to 1907 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Okehampton, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342832.

Lodge immediately east of Roman Catholic Church. Circa 1907 when the park was opened. Semi-detached lodge in Swiss chalet style stone and weatherboarding. Asbestos slate roof, gabled at front with very wide oversailing eaves supported on large brackets over verandah with wooden balustrade to ground storey. The gable has ornate pierced bargeboards and the overhanging eaves at the sides are supported on thin wooden posts with pierced spandrels. The ground storey has side doorways approached by flight of steps to the balcony which has two French windows with louvred shutters. First floor window above has false wooden balcony with pierced balusters. There are two round arched gainings into the basement. Central stone chimney stack.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Pugsley, S, 1994, Devon Gardens (Monograph). SDV672.

Richardson, D. F. L., 1998, Simmons Park, Okehampton, Devon: A Heritage Lottery Fund Bid by The Okehampton Town Council, 3, 27, 63 (Report - non-specific). SDV348728.

Five almshouses, in three separate buildings were built in Simmons Park, as a condition of the gift of land. All add to the architectural interest of the park, and one, 'Treloar', in a Swiss chalet style, is a Grade II Listed Building. The symmetrical design is divided into two, and the style and detailing has produced a particularly picturesque building. The apparent well maintained appearance, however, hides severe defects in the external woodwork, particularly on the verandah over the cellars. Other details: Figures 18, 33, 38-40, 61, 70.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Simmons Park (Un-published). SDV357701.

English Heritage, 2002, Simmons Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338289.

Three structrures comprising five almshouses were incorporated into the plan for Simmons Park. At the south end stands the early 20th century Swiss chalet known as 'Treloar'. This picturesque building contains two almshouses, comprising two storeys over a basement, with deep overhanging eaves, ornamental bargeboards, and other 'Swiss' ornamental motifs.

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 06/07/2015
SIMMONS PARK Chalet Treloar