Name:Brock's Almshouses, Castle Road, Okehampton

Summary

The earliest provision for alsmhouses was the gift of Richard Brock in 1588. The original buildings probably stood on the site of the present Victorian ones in Castle Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• ALMSHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1847 AD to 1847 AD)

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 155 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Department of Environment, 1983, Okehampton, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342832.

Dated 1847. Pair of semi-detached almshouse cottages, built of Delabole Mate rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends with ornate bargeboards and wall pendants to the eaves. String course at floor level and stuccoed quoins. Two storeys. Two window range. Three-light casements with glazing bars and flat brick arches. No ground floor windows at the front. Pair of doorways at centre showing wide gabled porch. Stone plaque above inscribed "Brook's Almshouse 1847 John Crotch Mayor". Brick chimney stacks at gable ends. Small single storey wing at each end.