Name:PILLOW MOUND in the Parish of Moretonhampstead

Summary

A large mound can be seen a few metres inside the gate of the walled enclosure. The mound follows the slope and has flanking ditches for drainage. There is a fairly well-defined track running through the walled enclosure along the contour and this starts just above the mound. As the mound is in line with the gate and track and seems to be isolated and to have a stony top, it may be part of the track (ntas).

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• National Monuments Record

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Des=nt/archaeological site monitoring report/(1994). Vis=10/4/1994 (parsons) in moderate condition, but deteriorating slowly due to damage by sheep (nt).

National Trust, 1985, Castle Drogo, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV224362.

SX 7255 8955 A large mound can be seen a few metres inside the gate of the walled enclosure. The mound follows the slope and has flanking ditches for drainage. There is a fairly well-defined track running through the walled enclosure along the contour and this starts just above the mound. As the mound is in line with the gate and track and seems to be isolated and to have a stony top, it may be part of the track.

Exeter Archaeology, 2009, The National Trust Teign Valley Properties. An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV350323.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.

South-west by north-east aligned mound visible on the lidar data.