Name:Beech tree avenue, Whiddon Deer Park

Summary

An avenue of 8 and 10 beech trees leads to a gate into the walled enclosure at the top of the deer park. The avenue must have been planted to improve the prospect from whiddon house with which it is directly in line. The avenue is on a circular platform with a sharp scarp on the downhill side similar to that at the south east corner of the park (ntas).

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• GARDEN FEATURE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)
  • AVENUE (LANDSCAPE FEATURE) (Constructed, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1980 AD (Between))

Des=nt/archaeological site monitoring report/(1994). Vis=10/4/1994 (parsons) Two trees have fallen across the rabbit warren enclosure wall in recent years (nt).

National Trust, 1985, Castle Drogo, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV224362.

An avenue of 8 and 10 beech trees leads to a gate into the walled enclosure at the top of the deer park. The avenue must have been planted to improve the prospect from Whiddon House with which it is directly in line. The avenue is on a circular platform with a sharp scarp on the downhill side similar to that at the south east corner of the park.