Name:Highampton/Black Torrington Parish Boundary

Summary

At this point the boundary bank consists of a core of shale and clay from ditches on either side, with subsequent dumping of topsoil on top.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHAMPTON

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Highampton to Torrington Water Main (Report - Assessment). SDV6193.

For much of its course the boundary between Highampton and Black Torrington originally ran through unenclosed common land and would have required clear definition. Its present hedgebank probably replaces an earlier, more substantial bank and ditch.

Pye, A. R. + Reed, S. J., 1991, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Highampton to Winswell Water Pipeline, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV16585.

Bank consists of a core of shale and clay from ditches on either side, with subsequent dumping of topsoil on top. No buried soils located. Cut at above NGR by pipeline corridor.