Name:Palmer House, New Street, Great Torrington

Palmer House, built by Sir John Palmer in 1752 and extended in the late 18th century.

Devon County Council, Palmer House, Great Torrington (Ground Photograph). SDV19233.

Other details: Films 282,481.

Devon County Council, Palmer House, Great Torrington (Ground Photograph). SDV342654.

Four black and white photographs showng the front and rear of Palmer House, and the gazebo.

Hooper, W. R., 1936 - 1937, An Old Devonshire House and Family, 338,344-5 (Article in Serial). SDV19221.

Palmer House, New Street, Great Torrington. The Palmers lived at Palmers House from its building by John Palmer in 1752 to 1897. The Palmer family arms can be seen emblazoned in the main staircase window.

Wilkin, W. H., 1938 - 1939, An Old Devonshire House and Family, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV342650.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 503 (Monograph). SDV17562.

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 134 (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

Palmer House including garden wall and gazebo. Dated 1752. Built by Mr (later Sir) John Palmer, brother-in-law of Sir Joshua Reynolds. The latter stayed here many times. Dr Johnson is also said to have been a visitor. Front is red brick, three storey, five windows, divided into three by brick Ionic pilasters with stone bases and caps. Entablature with pulvinate frieze is interrupted between pilasters. Main eaves cornice is continuous, breaking forward above pilasters. Low-pitched slate roof. Sash windows with glazing bars, and rubbed brick flat arches with keystones (ground floor later sashes). Doorway has moulded architrave and pediment on scroll consoles. Six-panel door with fielded upper panels. Frontage is set back behind later cast iron railings. Tall brick return walls have piers with vases, parapets swept up to meet front wall of house. At the back a wing was added late 18th century. This is slate hung supported on piers and arches forming a Ioggia. Large three-light bow window. There is a walled garden, the wall having piers and vases. Octagonal gazebo at north east corner.
Interior: front ground floor room (1752) has enriched plaster ceiling with Palmer arms and Ionic mantel. Attractively planned staircase with slender turned balusters. Half-landing has Venetian window with Palmer arms in stained glass.
Nos 6 to 10 (even) and Palmer House form a group.

Ordnance Survey, 1977 - 1978, SS41NE25 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV19226.

1. Palmer House on the north side of New Street was built in 1752. It has a front of red brick, three storeyed, divided into three by brick Ionic pilasters with stone bases and caps. There is an octagonal gazebo in the north-east corner of the walled garden. Grade II*.
2. Palmer House (name confirmed) in New Street Torrington, is of three storeys and three bays, red brick construction, and with pediments to the main windows. It is a typical counrty-town house of its date. Other details: Photograph.

Timms, S. C., 1978-1982, Great Torrington Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346386.

Visited 25th May 1978 by Simon Timms. Other details: Photo.

Timms, S. C., 1979, Palmer House, Great Torrington (Personal Comment). SDV342651.

Visited during 1979. Exterior and rear seen. Palmer House is in multi-occupancy and is not in a good state of repair. There have been numerous proposals to build houses in the garden (which is in poor state), but no building has yet been permitted. A plain range of outbuildings along the east wall of the garden has been recently altered/repaired.

Great Torrington District Chamber Of Commerce, 1987, Torrington Town Trail, 9 (Leaflet). SDV19224.

Palmer House is an imposing 18th century house of mellowed brick built by John Palmer. Successive generations of Palmers lived here until 1890.

Devon County Council, 1989, Torrington - Conservation and Tourism, 21-2 (Report - non-specific). SDV342652.

Other details: Photograph.

Devon County Council Conservation Section, 1992, Palmer House, Great Torrington (Personal Comment). SDV342653.

Note in List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest states that the walled garden and gazebo are now in the ownership of School Lane Nurseries and rapidly approaching demolition.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Great Torrington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342649.

Palmer House including garden wall, formerly listed as 'Palmer House including garden wall and gazebo'. Octagonal gazebo at north east corner has been removed and re-erected at Rosemoor Gardens, Great Torrington. Rest of listing description the same. Other details: LBS 90497.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Torridge Transport Depot and Adjacent Land, School Lane, Great Torrington, 1, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV320092.

Red brick three storey house built by Sir Joshua Reynolds' brother-in-law John Palmer in 1752. The listing of Palmer House in New Street was amended in 2000 following sanction to remove the gazebo to Rosemoor Gardens but still includes the garden wall with piers and vases. The large brick wall delineating the front garden of Palmer House had piers topped by vases at the south ends. Other details: Site 7.

Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Land to the Rear of Palmer House and Nos 10 and 12 New Street, Great Torrington, 1-3, 5 (Report - Evaluation). SDV339055.

Trenches excavated during archaeological evaluation on land to the rear of Palmer house revealed a stone culvert and drain, circa 18th or 19th century. No structural remains or garden features were recorded Other details: Figures 2-3; plates 1-2.

Jenner, M., 2007, The Garden Walls of Palmer House, New Street, Great Torrington, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV354454.