Name:Leat from North-west of Exeleigh House to Head Weir

Summary

Leat running northwards from the north side of the River Exe to the north-west of Exeleigh House, and crossing the river via an aqueduct to Head Weir. Possibly late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LEAT (Unknown date)

Leat not shown.

Leat runs north, roughly following the course of the river, first on the east side, then crosses via an aqueduct to the west side and continues round to Head Weir.

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1969, Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340358.

'Drain' shown.

Horner, W., 1992, Aqueduct, Leat and Earthworks (Worksheet). SDV349456.

Early 20th century Ordnance Survey map shows what appears to be a leat, which runs from Head Weir southwards, crossing the river on an aqueduct and continuing south before petering out. Earthworks reported in a field between the river and the marked mill leat. Area known as 'Salmon's Leap'. North Devon Link Road now runs across the north end of this field. Do not appear to be drainage or old river courses. Suggested that they may be industrial workings or a settlement site, however seems too close to river.

Higbee, L. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at Tiverton High School and East Devon College Campuses, Tiverton, 5; figures 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV323421.

Archaeological recording identified a wide shallow depression running north to south across the field known as 'Middle Ham'. The removal some years ago of the structural elements of the leat channel and sluices, and subsequent ploughing, have left only slight surface depressions to indicate the existence of former features.