Name:TOWN HALL in the Parish of

Summary

Torquay old town hall was situated near the junction of abbey road and union street. Moved to cadtle circus (see sx96sw-67) when local administration outgrow it (beer).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM

• TOWN HALL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

BEER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV217601.

Beer, p. /ttnhs/19.2(1983-84)66-7/architecture and geology in torquay.

Doe/hhr:borough of torbay/(10/01/1975)200.

1851-2. Simple italianate town hall. Rock faced ground floor and stone rubble upper floors with ashlar dressings, quoins and stringcourses. Three storeys with clock tower to corner pedimented break. Bracketed moulded stone cornice and blocking course. Windows in architrave surrounds, console brackets to cornices, with pediments on first floor-centre window tripartite - and large blind balustrades set below sills. Projecting campanile-clock tower to narrow corner with close narrow round headed windows and projecting heavy bracketed eaves cornice. Abbey road front, similar details, is lower in part due to rise in ground level and is set at angle following road. Important corner site.(doe).