Name:Manor House, Burgmann's Hill

The manor, burgmann's hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• MANOR HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The manor, burgmann's hill.1760 with later alterations. Brick in flemish bond; hipped slate roof, partly concealed behind parapet. Double-depth plan, 3 storeys. Front: symmetrical 2:1:2 bay front, the central bay projecting slightly c18 hornless sash windows. Detailed description in doe listing (doe).

Doe/hhr:lympstone(21/4/1986)4.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.

In Burgmanns Hill are several notable Georgian houses. Manor House, brick, has a five window front. Other details: Maps.