Name:Merrylands, Burgmann's Hill

Merrylands, burgmann's hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Merrylands, burgmann's hill. Late c17 with c18 and c19 remodelling and additions. Plastered cob on stone tootings, and brick; hipped slate roof behind parapet with some delabole slates. C17 house was single-depth range with principal room on either side of central entrances half and with rear wing. Interior: -3 panelled doors, panelled overmantel, buildundresser with moulded cornice. Chamfered ceiling beams with step stops. Herringbone-brick back fire place. Roof: late c17 large principals morticed and pegged at apex, trenched purlins. Detailed description in doe listing (doe).

Doe/hhr:lympstone(21/4/1986)5.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.