Name:Outbuilding at Kerswell Priory, Broadhembury

Summary

A long narrow building standing at right angles to the demolished barn may represent the position of the east range of the former priory.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of Kerswell Priory, Broadhembury (Report - Assessment). SDV340329.

The position of the east range may be marked by long narrow building standing at right angles to the demolished barn. Its east wall forms a continuous line with east wall of farmhouse and therefore, presumably, of the priory church which it is thought stood on the site of the farmhouse. Superficial examination revealed no medieval features. Most of the east wall is of stone, although the west wall also contains brick. The length of this range based on existing plan would have been circa 28 metres, with much of this projecting beyond refectory and cloister.