Name:Watermill at Kerswell Priory, Broadhembury

Summary

The priory watermill mentioned in a document of 1325 is likely to have stood on the site of the present bank barn which has a wheelpit at its western end.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• WATERMILL (First mentioned, XIV - 1325 AD to 1325 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Broadhembury, 62 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340167.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of Kerswell Priory, Broadhembury (Report - Assessment). SDV340329.

The site of the watermill referred to in 1325 is most likely to have been the stone building at above grid reference. This building is shown on the 1840 Tithe Map and the 1889 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. It has the remains of a wheelpit on its west side, which is considerably lower than the present ground surface. The building is primarily of stone, with the upper part in brick. Superficial examination did not permit dating. The upper storey is entered from existing ground level (from the top of the dam). Both the north and south extensions are of recent date. The wheelpit was probably longer than the surviving building, probably extending about 15 metres from the dam. This could have accommodated two water wheels in line. A possible platform observed behind the existing building may indicate the position of an additional structure for the second wheel. The wheelpit would have been served by a leat from the pond which is now buried.

Allan, J. + Young, G., 2006, The Refectory Range of Kerswell Priory, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV344658.

Bank barn about 50 metres south-west of Kerswell Priory. Probably 18th or early 19th century. Hand made brick on stone plinth; stale roof, gabled at ends.
Plan: rectangular on plan, built into the slope of the land with an entrance to the first floor on the north side.
Exterior: the north side has a large central entrance with paired doors and a timber lintel.
Interior: not inspected. The barn is sited overlooking the pond at Kerswell Priory, group value with the house. Date listed: 27th January 1989.