Name:Fulling Mill at Kerswell Priory, Broadhembury

Summary

A fulling mill at Kerswell Priory is documented in 1325. Its location is unknown but it is likely to have stood near the site of the present bank barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• FULLING MILL (First mentioned, XIV - 1325 AD to 1325 AD)

Watts, S., 18/02/2015, Kerswell Priory Fulling Mill (Personal Comment). SDV357870.

Weddell 1991 also suggests that the wheelpit on the west side of the barn, the site of the priory watermill, was probably longer than it is now, long enough to accommodate two waterwheels in line. If so it is possible that one of the waterwheels drove the corn mill and the other the fulling mill.

Griffiths, D. M., Allan, J. P., Weddell, P. J., 1986/87, Kerswell Priory (Report - Survey). SDV356223.

The 1325 Extent of the priory records a mill, a folaraticum or fulling mill, valued at 3 shillings.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of Kerswell Priory, Broadhembury (Report - Assessment). SDV340329.

A fulling mill is referred to in 1325. A former 3 bay linhay to the east of the watermill appears to have been constructed on the foundations of an earlier larger structure. The southern end has been retained in part as a boundary wall. This may have been the fulling mill, although little evidence for this survives. It would have been supplied from south-east corner of the pond

Allan, J. + Young, G., 2006, The Refectory Range of Kerswell Priory, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV344658.