Name:BOUNDARY in the Parish of Broadhembury

Summary

The s part of the site of the proposed tennis court (which was orchard in mid 19c) lies under grass. The boundary between this and the plantation to n is marked by a low scarp or terrace which may be the remains of an eroded bank. Nothing is shown on the tm on this line, but it is significant that the field changes shape markedly at this point. The boundary may lie on the site of a precinct wall (weddell). A trench excavated across the feature to a maximum depth of 0.7m produced some mid to late 18c pot. No archaeological features were observed. The area had been terraced during the late postmedieval period and the low scarp noted above appears to mark its n extent (hall).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

HALL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25281.

Oliver, g. /monasticon diocesis exoniensis/(1845)312.

Hall, m. E. P. /an archaeological evaluation at kerswell priory, broadhembury/ (1991)/(emafu report 91.58).

Allan, J. + Young, G., 2006, The Refectory Range of Kerswell Priory, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV344658.