Name:Bank Barn at Kerswell Priory, Broadhembury

Summary

An 18th or 19th century bank barn with a wheel pit at its western end. This is presumed to be the site of the watermill referred to in a document of 1325.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• BANK BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Broadhembury, 62 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340167.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of Kerswell Priory, Broadhembury (Report - Assessment). SDV340329.

The watermill referred to in a document of 1325 is most likely to have been this building. This is shown on the 1840 Tithe Map and the 1889 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. It has the remains of a wheelpit on its west side, which is considerably lower than present ground surface. The building is primarily of stone, with the upper part in brick. Superficial examination did not permit dating. The upper storey is entered from the existing ground level (that is from the top of the dam). Both the north and south extensions are of recent date.

Bank barn about 50 metres south-west of Kerswell Priory. Bank barn. Probably C18/early C19. Hand made brick on stone plinth; slate roof, gabled at ends. Plan: Rectangular on plan, built into the slope of the land with an entrance to the first floor on the north side. Exterior: The north side has a large central entrance with paired doors and a timber lintel. Interior: Not inspected. The barn is sited overlooking the pond at Kerswell Priory, group value with the house.