Name:Possible Buildings near Kingskerswell Manor House

Summary

Two platforms revealed after vegetation cleared to north-east of manor house. Limited excavation produced medieval material, suggesting the features were within the limits of the manor house complex.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• EARTHWORK (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Land Adjacent to St. Mary's Church, Kingskerswell, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV306167.

Rapid field assessment of the area north of the poundhouse indicated the probable existence of a building, now visible only as earthworks. There are also traces of stonework visible along the west side of this area.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Recording on Land Adjacent to St Mary's Church Kingskerswell, 1-3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV343617.

Two platforms revealed by clearance. Trench 2 (of 4 which were opened across the banks and breaks) revealed a cobbled surface and contemporary drain undoubtedly related to the manor house. A post-hole cutting the cobbles contained late medieval window jamb of Salcombe stone. This trench also produced medieval pot. Trench 3 produced 18th century demolition debris sealing a drain cut into a context similar to that into which the trench 2 cobbles were set. Both surface and capped drain were apparently exposed in 18th century. Their date of construction could not be determined, nevertheless the features identified and the presence of late medieval material does suggest that the area was within the limits of the manor house complex. Other details: Figure 3; Plates 1-4.