Name:Leechwell Lane, Totnes

A medieval route leading out from the south of Shambles Gate of Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• ROAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. R. + Stead, A. J. + Juddery, J. Z., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation of the Totnes Southern Area Access Road, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340797.

Leechwell Lane. A medieval route leading out from the south of Shambles Gate of Totnes. Possibly Saxon in origin.

Gent, T. H., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of land at St Katherine’s Way, Totnes, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV336261.

Humphreys, C., 2005, The Southern Development Area, Totnes, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV363462.

The land is probably Saxon in origin, its course reflecting the lay-out of an early medieval field-system. It represents access from the early settlement to an important water source, the Leechwell.
A reference to Lydelychewille in the late 12th century (Watkin 1914, 100) may provide the first reference to Leechwell lane. The first undoubted reference was in 1433 in a will which refers to Lechewellhay garden and a pathway from Bastewall to Lechewell. This indicates that Leechwell Lane is at least medieval in origin. The lane would be a means of access to the Leech Well through the field-system with which the lane is probably contemporary.
The lane’s relationship to the town wall and ditch is uncertain, it has been suggested that it provided access to the spring from the South or Shambles gate (Pye et al. 1991, 3). The lane leaves South Street at a point to the east of the South Gate (site of).