Name:Tenements in Leechwell Street, Totnes

Summary

Tenements had been built in Leechwell Street in Totnes by 1476 and were recorded until the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• TENEMENT (XV to XIX - 1476 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. R. + Stead, A. J. + Juddery, J. Z., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation of the Totnes Southern Area Access Road, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340797.

Tenements had been built in Leechwell Street in Totnes by 1476. Topographical evidence suggests a late medieval origin. Development was contained during 16th-18th century. Recorded in a series of Borough Rentals dating from the mid 16th century to 1887 and property, leases and deeds from later 17th to 19th century.

Collings, A. G., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of the Alleged Immersion Bath in Leechwell Gardens, Totnes (Report - Assessment). SDV340796.