Name:Medieval Water Supply to Totnes

Summary

Medieval water supply to Totnes from the 15th century onwards via a conduit along Harpers Hill Street

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• CONDUIT (XIV to XIX - 1400 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Windeatt, E., 1880, An Historical Sketch of Totnes, 168 (Article in Serial). SDV168929.

The water supply came down to Totnes from the Broomborough Estate about a mile outside Totnes. Originally said to have flowed in open gutters. In 1697-8 the stream was diverted to pipes made out of hollowed tree trunks. Remains of these were found when the mains were relaid. Earthenware pipes were then used, then lead, and finally iron, pipes.

'Wells' are shown on 19th century map at SX79826018 with a 'Reservoir (Totnes Water Works)' to the south at SX79856017.

Pye, A. R. + Stead, A. J. + Juddery, J. Z., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation of the Totnes Southern Area Access Road, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340797.

From the 15th century at least water was brought into Totnes via a conduit along Harpers Hill Street from a spring called Harperswille.