Name:Lamb Almshouses, 17 Cistern Street, Totnes

Former Lamb Almshouses, circa 1781.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• ALMSHOUSE (XVIII - 1781 AD to 1781 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A. R. + Stead, A. J. + Juddery, J. Z., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation of the Totnes Southern Area Access Road, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340797.

One of the properities flanking the sheep market and demolished during 19th century enlargment was described in 1795 as 'formerly a publick house called The Lamb, but now an Alms House'.

17 Cistern Street (The Lamb). Circa 1781. Formerly the Lamb Almshouses. It remained an almshouse until the 1830s. Three storeys. Three windows. Welsh slate roof. Rendered walls and stacks, Slightly recessed sash windows with glazing bars; architraved ground floor windows. Wide, segmental arched, central doorway with keystone (citing M. Laithwaite).