Name:Fordhillhead, Hartland

Summary

Stone and thatched cottage which probably dates to the 18th century with 19th and 20th century additions and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 17SW (Cartographic). SDV5523.

Fordhillhead, marked on 1906 Ordnance Survey 6 inch map

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland, 60 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339738.

Fordhill Cottage. Probably 18th century with 19th/20th century additions and alterations. Rubble walls rendered to first floor of front and at rear. Gabled thatched roof to right end, hipped to left, small stone rubble stack at gable end.
Plan: originally probably two-room plan with larger heated room to right. Two storey rear outshot is probably a 19th century addition enlarged in 20th century when internal room arrangement was somewhat altered.
Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical asymmetrical front of 20th century small-paned two-light casement on first floor to right and smaller leaded-pane 20th century casement below. Open-fronted thatch roof porch to left of centre with 20th century plank and glazed door behind. Two storey outshut along rear wall.
Interior inaccessible at time of survey.

Fordhill cottage. Probably 18th with 19/20th century additions and alterations. Rubble walls. Thatched roof. Originally probably 2-room plan with larger heated room to right. 2 storey rear outshot is probably a 19th century addition enlarged in 20th century.