Name:Fordhouse, Hartland

Former farmhouse dating from the first half of the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114.

First half of the 18th century altered in 20th century. Whitewashed stone rubble walls. Gable-ended asbestos slate roof. Rear lateral brick stack and one at right Gable-end; low brick stack at left end of rear outshut. Plan: formerly 3-room-and-through-passage plan with apparently integral two storey rear outshut. Lower room to right heated by fireplace in end wall. Central room by fireplace on rear wall. Unheated room beyond. Rear outshut has a staircase immediately behind the passage with back kitchen to its right and pantry and dairy to the left. In the 20th century the partition between central and left hand front rooms was removed. Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical four-window front. On the first floor are hornless 16-pane sashes and below are similar 24-pane sashes to left of centre to right and 12-pane sash to left. These are set flush with the outside wall in 18th century manner but may be 19th century facsimiles of earlier windows. Towards right hand end is an early 20th century part-glazed door under a 19th century gabled slate doorhood. Outshut extends virtually right along rear elevation. Interior: right hand front room has rough cross beams and fireplace with brick arch. Built in elm bench along front wall under window. 18th century closed string dog-leg stairs have square capped newels with turned balusters and simply moulded deep handrail. On the 1st floor are two 2-panel 18th century doors. Simple 'A' frame construction roof. This is an interesting example of an 18th century house built in transitional style with 3 rooms and through passage front range of 17th century design but with stairs and narrow service rooms contained in a rear outshut. It retains a traditional facade. Other details: 5/10/1992 listed grade II.

Fordhouse. Former farmhouse. Interesting example of 18th century house built in transitional style with three rooms and through passage front range of 17th century design but with stairs and narrow service rooms contained in a rear outshut. Altered in the 20th century.