Name:19 Bodmin Street, Holsworthy

Summary

Manse to the United Methodist Church, circa 1850. Originally a double fronted house with a passage to the yard at the rear, two bays were demolished in the early 20th century, when the adjoining United Methodist Church enlarged.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Anonymous, 1960, 1910-1960 The Methodist Church Holsworthy: Golden Jubilee Souvenir Brochure (Leaflet). SDV5684.

Department of Environment, 1989, Holsworthy, 20 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4968.

No 19 Bodmin Street. Manse to the United Methodist Church. Circa 1850, two bays demolished early 20C when the adjoining United Methodist Church enlarged. Rendered over rubble, shallow pitch slate roof, boxed eaves, rendered stack left gable end. Plan: originally double fronted house with passage to yard at rear, now one room to left of entrance with extensions at rear and passageway fronted by wall linking attenuated dwelling to church. 2 storeys, 2 bays, full-height pilasters flanking entrance with window above, all 12-pane sash windows, semicircular-headed opening with part glazed door. Semi-circular-headed opening leading to rear, with right impost dying into wall of church adjoining. Asbestos slates on rear elevation. Illustrated in original state in '1910-1960 The Methodist Church Holsworthy Golden Jubilee Souvenir Brochure' of 1960.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Station Road, Holsworthy, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV319849.

Vicarage at 19 Bodmin Street was built c1870 & adjoins the United Methodist Church.