Name:White Hart Hotel, Holsworthy

Early-mid 19th century building on the site of an earlier inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• INN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1977 - 1984, Holsworthy Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346717.

Department of Environment, 1989, Holsworthy RD, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5705.

The White Hart Hotel. Early-mid 19th century on site of earlier inn, ground floor altered late 19th century when bays added. Rendered over brick, incised pilaster quoins, slate roof concealed behind parapet with three finials. Plan: double fronted with ballroom and service wing at rear.3 storeys, 3 bays; deeply moulded cornice, very narrow blind semicircular-headed niches in outer bays of upper storeys, segmental headed recesses containing sash windows divided into 4 panes on upper storey, casements below, balcony with cast iron ornamental balustrade forming roof of doric porch and projecting bay windows with 4-pane sashes. The model of a recumbent white hart sits on plinth above porch, console brackets flanking doorway, panelled reveals, half-glazed 20th century door. Interior: ballroom with plaster frieze and ceiling rose, staircases and doors late 19th century (see photograph in NMR).