Name:Crown and Sceptre, Holsworthy

Early 20th century inn, on the site of an earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• INN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1977 - 1984, Holsworthy Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346717.

Department of Environment, 1989, Holsworthy RD, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5705.

The Crown and Sceptre. Circa 1910-20 on site of earlier building. Main entrance blocked and resited mid 20th century. Rough cast probably over brick, pilaster quoin strips and quoins to window openings with flat lintels, crenellated parapet conceals roof.
Plan: one room with carriageway opening to right, building extended at rear.3 storeys, 3 bays; first and second floors sash windows with only one vertical glazing bar to lower frame, central window originally the entrance, square-headed carriageway entrance with double wooden gates swept down to centre and latticework upper panels. Entrance to bar now in re-entrant angle via 20th century Georgian-style door incorporating fanlight.
Interior mid-late 20th century. Photographs in the bar show the public house on this site decorated for the coronation of Edward VII in 1901, when it was a 2 storey, 3 bay building with a steeply pitched roof, sash windows, and a central entrance said to be a through passage to the stables at rear.