Name:Holsworthy, 1 High Street

Summary

No 1 High Street originally a Church House then a workhouse & police station before being converted to flats

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Egeland, P. + Richardson, D. F. L., 1974 - 1975, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346579.

Department of Environment, 1989, Untitled Source, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5711.

No 1 High Street. Now flats. Mid 19C. Random rubble local stone roughly squared, ashlar stone dressings, vermiculated quoins, shallow pitch slate roof with sprockets to eaves. 2 storeys, 5 bays; segmental headed window openings, keystones and ashlar surrounds projecting slightly below cills, 12-pane sash windows, semicircular-headed door surround with keystone and residual capitals, boot-scrapers set into dado, moulded plinth, panelled reveals, late 20C 6-panel door surmounted by original semicircular fanlight with radiating bars and marginal glazing. Interior not seen.