Name:1 Chapel Street

Summary

Two mid 19th century houses possibly incorporating part of an earlier building. Formerly known as Kinvers. Now shops and accommodation.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1870 AD)

Timms, S. C., 1977 - 1984, Holsworthy Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346717.

1 Chapel Street (formerly listed as Kinvers).
Two dwellings, now shops with accommodation above. Mid 19th century possibly incorporating part of an earlier building. Rendered, shallow pitch slate roof with sprockets to eaves. Brick stacks gable ends.
Plan: rectangular block with lean-to addition at rear. 2 storeys, 3:2 bays; first floor left three 12-pane sash windows with flat surrounds, right two 4-pane sash windows with similar surrounds set just below the eaves, another similar window below above early 20th century double shop front, left late 20th century plate glass window and end bay right flanking entrance sash window with single vertcal glazing bar in upper light, simliar surrounds. Square-headed door opening, moulded entablature carried on brackets, rectangular light divided by central glazing bar, 20th century 4-panel door. Left return rear half of gable end wall splayed out; right half with 12-pane sashes with flat surrounds; left half with 16-pane sash window on first floor and 20th century shop window below. The unusual angle of the right gable end may be related to the fact that the Great Tree of Holsworthy stood against this wall until the early 20th century. (Illustrated in Leeson Day, Holsworthy, The Devonshire Association Parochial Histories, 1934.)