Name:1 and 3 Bodmin Street

Two late 18th- or early 19th century houses, now one commercial property.

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1977 - 1984, Holsworthy Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346717.

One of a row of three houses. Brick with stone plinth. Panelled doors.
Planning application in 1978 for change of use to betting office.

Department of Environment, 1989, Holsworthy, 20 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4968.

1 and 3 Bodmin Street.
Two houses, now one commercial property. Late c18 or early c19, possibly incorporating detail from mid c18. Brick in Flemish bond, part rendered rubble plinth, slate roofs. These are frontages of a manngrist form, but the interiors, and the windows are all late c19. No 1 is in 2 storeys with 3 windows, all 4-pane sashes to brick splayed arches with a central fluted keystone; centre is wide 6-panel door plus a side panel, under a transom light, and on 2 steps. Mid string course. No 3 is in 2 storeys with 3 and 1 windows, all 4-pane sashes, to brick splayed arches with a fluted keystone; 3 doors, respectively 6 panel and transom light, glazed and transom light, 6 panel and transom light. At left end and between windows 3 and 4 are brick pilasters to moulded brick bases and stone caps with triglyph; the caps and triglyphs do not correspond with any architrave, but simply support an eaves band. A puzzling frontage, suggesting an interpretation of a grand notion for the street, not continued beyond these 2 buildings.