Name:15 Bodmin Street, Holsworthy

House, circa 1870, now used as offices.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1860 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Holsworthy, 20 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4968.

No 15 Bodmin Street. Dwelling now offices. Circa 1870. Rendered, shallow pitch slate roof with wallplate, rendered stack left. Plan: one room on either side of central corridor, carriageway opening to yard at rear, end bay right. 2 storeys, 4 bays, window openings irregularly spaced. Segmental headed window openings with continuous hoodmould, sash windows with one vertical glazing bar, similar windows with hoodmould flanking segmental headed doorway second bay left, shallow pilasters carrying brackets cut flat string course, rectangular light above door with four glazed panels, upper lights and rectangular light have late 19C glass painted with birds and fruits, original door knob. Segmental headed carriageway entrance end bay right linked by continuous hoodmould, double doors.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Station Road, Holsworthy, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV319849.

No 15 Bodmin Street was built c1870 & was used as offices in 2004.

Ordnance Survey have marked the building as 13.