Name:145 and 146 Higher Slerra, Higher Clovelly

Pair of late 17th or early 18th century cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 43 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

145 and 146 Higher Slerra.
Pair of cottages, part of a row. Circa late 17th century or 18th century, Nineteenth century refenestration. Rendered and whitewashed on a rubble core; straw-thatched roof with undulating eaves and gable ends; tall C19 brick stack on the ridge to the right, siamesed low
rendered stacks to right on ridge.
Exterior: single storey and attic, 1:1 window on first floor, to left a 19th century 12-pane casement of 2 lights, to right a 18th century 2-light casement with square-paned leaded lights. On the ground floor 2 12-pane 2-light 19th century casements. 2 door openings. To No 145 with 19th century plank door, rustic lean-to porch. No. 146 with lean-to 20th century porch with 19th century glazed door, slate roof.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91170.

No 145 and 146 Higher Slerra. Pair of cottages, part of a row. Circa late-17th century o 18th century, 19th century refenestration. Rendered and whitewashed on a rubble core; straw-thatched roof with undulating eaves and gable ends.

145 and 146 Slerra, Higher Clovelly. Pair of cottages, part of a row. Circa late C17 or C18, C19 refenestration. Rendered and whitewashed on a rubble core; straw-thatched roof with undulating eaves and gable ends; tall C19 brick stack on the ridge to the right, siamesed low rendered stacks to right on ridge. Plan: No 145 with central entrance hall with 2 small rooms, one each side, each heated by an axial end stack. No 146 to right with entry into an entrance hall to right with a room to left with an axial end stacking back onto No 145. Exterior: single storey and attic, 1:1 window on first floor, to left a C19 12-pane casement of 2 lights, to right a C18 2-light casement with square-paned leaded lights. On the ground floor 2 12-pane 2-light C19 casements. 2 door openings. To No 145 with C19 plank door, rustic lean-to porch. No. 146 with lean-to C20 porch with C19 glazed door, slate roof. Interior: not inspected.