Name:147 and Attached Former Forge, Slerra, Higher Clovelly

Summary

Ninetenth century cottage with a single storey wing at right angles to the frontage which was formerly a forge. Part of a row of cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Smithy marked.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 44 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

147 and attached former forge on frontage.
Cottage, part of row. Nineteenth century. Rubble and whitewashed to the left, coursed rubble stone to the right, asbestos slate roof in 2 sections, that to right is hipped, 3 brick ridge stacks. Small wing on frontage with slate roof.
Door opening to centre of the left 2-window section, plank door, gabled rubble porch, rendered and whitewashed, slate roof, fretwork bargeboard. The single-storeyed building at right-angles to right of front formerly forge with a door opening with plank doors.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91171.

No 147 and attached former forge. Part of row. Rubble and whitewashed to the left, coursed rubble stone to the right, asbestos slate roof in 2 sections. Single-storeyed wing, formerly a forge at right-angles to frontage on right.

No. 147 and attached former forge on frontage. Cottage, part of row. C19. Rubble and whitewashed to the left, coursed rubble stone to the right, asbestos slate roof in 2 sections, that to right is hipped, 3 brick ridge stacks. Small wing on frontage with slate roof. Plan: symmetrical 2-window left section with 2 small rooms flanking a central entrance hall, each room heated by a gable end stack, further 2-room addition to right. Single-storeyed wing, formerly a forge at right-angles to frontage on right. Exterior: 2 storeys, 2:2 windows, 2, 3 and 4-light original casements with small panes and glazing bars, windows to right with some cambered heads, brick voussoirs. Door opening to centre of the left 2-window section, plank door, gabled rubble porch, rendered and whitewashed, slate roof, fretwork bargeboard. The single- storeyed building at right-angles to right of front formerly forge with a door opening with plank doors. Interior: not inspected.