Name:150 Lower Slerra, Higher Clovelly

Eighteenth century cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 45 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Cottage. Probably 18th century. Rendered and whitewashed on a rubble core; gable-ended thatched roof with a brick stack to right.
Plan: central entrance hall with flanking front rooms.
Exterior: 2 storeys, symmetrical 3 bays, on the ground floor early 19th cenutry 16-pane sash windows with exposed sash boxes, on first floor to right a 19th century 2-light casement of 12 panes, 2 further 2-light casements with ornamental leaded lights probably early 20th century. Central door opening with a plank door, slated gabled porch with a segmental outer door opening.
Interior: not inspected Other details: LBS number 91174.

No 150 Lower Slerra. Probably 18th century. Rendered and whitewashed on a rubble core; gable-ended thatched roof with a brick stack to right. Plan: central entrance hall with flanking front rooms.

150 Slerra, Higher Clovelly. Cottage. Probably C18. Rendered and whitewashed on a rubble core; gable-ended thatched roof with a brick stack to right. Plan: central entrance hall with flanking front rooms. Exterior: 2 storeys, symmetrical 3 bays, on the ground floor early C19 16-pane sash windows with exposed sash boxes, on first floor to right a C19 2-light casement of 12 panes, 2 further 2-light casements with ornamental leaded lights probably early C20. Central door opening with a plank door, slated gabled porch with a segmental outer door opening. Interior: not inspected.