Name:151 and 152 Lower Slerra, Higher Clovelly

Pair of late 17th century cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 46 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Pair of cottages. Late 17th century, some 19th cenutry alteration. Rubble ground floor, rendered to first floor, probably of cob, gabled thatched roof with undulating eaves, end brick ridge stacks, that to left on a rubble base. Right gable with slate capping.
Exterior: 2 storeys, 1:2 windows, 2-light 19th century casements with glazing bars on firstfloor, a 2 and a 3-light C19 casement on ground floor, to right a 20th century casement. 2 door openings, to left, plank door, to right panelled door, top to panels glazed, both 19th century, mono-pitch slate roof over that to left rubble supports, over that to right a mono-pitched double-roman slated hood on wood brackets extending to left of what may have been an entrance to a third cottage now amalgamated into the two. Nineteenth century lean-tos at each end, with mono-pitch corrugated asbestos roofs.
Interior: ground floor room to left with an unchamfered axial ceiling beam. Room to right on the ground floor with 2 rough-chamfered axial ceiling beams, large fireplace with an unchamfered lintol. Other details: LBS number 91175.

No 151 and 152 Lower Slerra. Pair of cottages. Late 17th century, some 19th century alterations. Rubble ground floor, rendered to first floor, probably of cob, gabled thatched roof with undulating eaves, end brick ridge stacks.

151 and 152 Slerra, Higher Clovelly. Pair of cottages. Late C17, some C19 alteration. Rubble ground floor, rendered to first floor, probably of cob, gabled thatched roof with undulating eaves, end brick ridge stacks, that to left on a rubble base. Right gable with slate capping. Plan: single room depth. 2 large end rooms with gable end stacks. Lobby and staircase in centre, room to left later subdivided into 2, the large room to the left forming a separated dwelling with direct entry. Exterior: 2 storeys, 1:2 windows, 2-light C19 casements with glazing bars on first floor, a 2 and a 3-light C19 casement on ground floor, to right a C20 casement. 2 door openings, to left, plank door, to right panelled door, top to panels glazed, both C19, mono-pitch slate roof over that to left rubble supports, over that to right a mono-pitched double-roman slated hood on wood brackets extending to left of what may have been an entrance to a third cottage now amalgamated into the two. C19 lean-tos at each end, with mono-pitch corrugated asbestos roofs. Interior: ground floor room to left with an unchamfered axial ceiling beam. Room to right on the ground floor with 2 rough-chamfered axial ceiling beams, large fireplace with an unchamfered lintol.