Name:116 Turnpike Gate, Higher Clovelly

Eighteenth century cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 47 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

No 116. Cottage. Eighteenth century. Rubble and cob walls, rendered or roughcast and whitewashed, gable slated roof, with a rendered gable-end stack to the left.
Plan: one single room on ground floor with direct entry, later subdivided into 2 rooms, leanto added at right end.
Exterior: single storey and attic, single small 4-pane casement to left of the ground floor, Nineteenth century. On the left return a 2-light 19th century casement on the ground floor, to attic a small 4-pane casement. Door opening to centre of principal road frontage, projecting porch with a leanto slate roof and rubble walls, plank door.
Interior: not seen. Other details: LBS number 91177.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, Sites 181, 2293 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

No 116 Turnpike Gate. 18th century. Rubble and cob walls, rendered or roughcast and whitewashed, gable slated roof, with a rendered gable-end stack to the left. Plan: single room on ground floor with direct entry, later subdivided into two rooms.
Building to north of road junction shown as 'Toll House', with gate across road, on 1839 Tithe Apportionment and 1840 Tithe Map (plot No. 274).

116 Turnpikegate, Higher Clovelly. Cottage. C18. Rubble and cob walls, rendered or roughcast and whitewashed, gable slated roof, with a rendered gable-end stack to the left. Plan: one single room on ground floor with direct entry, later subdivided into 2 rooms, lean-to added at right end. Exterior: single storey and attic, single small 4-pane casement to left of the ground floor, C19. On the left return a 2-light C19 casement on the ground floor, to attic a small 4-pane casement. Door opening to centre of principal road frontage, projecting porch with a lean-to slate roof and rubble walls, plank door. Interior: not seen.