Name:127 and 128 Turnpike Gate, Higher Clovelly

Pair of 18th century cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 48 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Pair of thatched cottages. Eighteenth century. Rubble and cob, rendered and whitewashed, thatched (straw) roof, gabled to left, hipped to right 2 rendered and whitewashed ridge stacks.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91179.

Nos 127 and 128 Turnpike Gate. Pair of thatched cottages. Rubble and cob, rendered and whitewashed. Roof gabled to left, hipped to right, two rendered and whitewashed ridge stacks.

127 and 128 Turnpikegate, Higher Clovelly. Pair of thatched cottages. C18. Rubble and cob, rendered and whitewashed, thatched (straw) roof, gabled to left, hipped to right 2 rendered and whitewashed ridge stacks. Plan: 2 single room cottages, No. 127 to left with a gable end stack, No. 128 to right with an axial stack on the join between the 2 cottages. Lateral stack at centre of rear. Exterior: 2 storeys, symmetrical 3 windows on first floor, C20 2-light casements with glazing bars, 2 on ground floor with shallow projecting drip-hoods. Further small window on first floor centre, probably a stairlight. The door openings on ground floor, projecting slated porches with bitumenised slate roofs of mono-pitch, plank doors. Small single-storeyed gabled rubble outshut to right of front with a 2-light casement. Interior: not inspected.