Name:Old Post Office, 141 Turnpike Gate, Higher Clovelly

Summary

Early 17th century cottage which was partly rebuilt and reroofed in the 18th century. Formerly known as Winsworthy Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

'The Old Post House' is shown as 'Winsworthy Cottage'.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 49 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

141. Cottage. Probably early 17th century, Part rebuilt in the 18th century, including reroofing, some 19th century refenestration. Rubble, part rendered, whitewashed, straw-thatched roof to half-hipped ends; tall rendered front lateral stack rising from the eaves.
Plan: single room depth, central through passageway with the rear doorway blocked, probably in the 19th century. To each side of this passage a room, to the left, the higher end, heated by a front lateral stack with an integral bread-oven. The room to the right of the passage unheated; this room later divided, probably 19th century with a plank partition to form a modern kitchen at the right end. It is probable that the right half of house was rebuilt in the 18th century. Further small late 19th century addition with leanto roof at right end.
Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical fenestration, entrance-front with a 1 and 2-light 19th century casements on ground floor with close-set glazing bars and small panes, on first floor under eaves a 2-light 18th century iron casewment with square-paned leaded lights to
one side. Gable end facing onto roadside with a 2-light 19th century casement on first floor. Twentieth century casement on ground floor. Door opening directly to right of projecting bread oven, Nineteenth century plank door. Rear elevation with 2 19th century casement and a 20th century casement.
Interior: fireplace in left ground floor room blocked, 20th century grate. Right ground floor room with a deep chamfered and unstopped axial ceiling beam. First floor divided into 3 small rooms.
Roof: 18th century with straight principals, hipped ends, ridge not seen. Other details: LBS 91180.

Child, P., 2003, Proposed Demolition of Lean-to and Construction of Extension: The Old Post House, Higher Clovelly (Correspondence). SDV352315.

Proposal for large extension to north side in 2003.

No 141 Turnpike. Probably early C17, part rebuilt in the C18, including reroofing, some C19 refenestration. Rubble, part rendered, straw thatched roof.

Old Post House. Formerly listed as No. 141 Turnpikegate. Cottage. Probably early C17, Part rebuilt in the C18, including reroofing, some C19 refenestration. Rubble, part rendered, whitewashed, straw-thatched roof to half-hipped ends; tall rendered front lateral stack rising from the eaves. Plan: single room depth, central through passageway with the rear doorway blocked, probably in the C19. To each side of this passage a room, to the left, the higher end, heated by a front lateral stack with an integral bread-oven. The room to the right of the passage unheated; this room later divided, probably C19 with a plank partition to form a modern kitchen at the right end. It is probable that the right half of house was rebuilt n the C18. Further small late C19 addition with lean-to roof at right end. Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical fenestration, entrance-front with a 1 and 2-light C19 casements on ground floor with close-set glazing bars and small panes, on first floor under eaves a 2-light C18 iron casement with square-paned leaded lights to one side. Gable end facing onto roadside with a 2-light C19 casement on first floor. C20 casement on ground floor. Door opening directly to right of projecting bread oven, C19 plank door. Rear elevation with 2 C19 casement and a C20 casement. Interior: fireplace in left ground floor room blocked, C20 grate. Right ground floor room with a deep chamfered and unstopped axial ceiling beam. First floor divided into 3 small rooms. Roof: C18 with straight principals, hipped ends, ridge not seen.