Name:Hobby Lodge, Clovelly Court

Summary

Lodge on the driveway entrance to Clovelly Court. The lodge which dates to the mid 19th century was extended in 1913.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• LODGE (Built, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1913 AD)

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Lodge on driveway entrance to Clovelly Court.
Lodge at driveway entrance to Clovelly Court. Mid 19th century, extended in 1913. Snecked rubble, gabled plain tile roofs with seepeaves, ornamental clay ridge tiles, ornamental fretwork barge-boards, chimneys with tall diagonally set shafts of brick on ridges, one pair, one single.
Plan: cruciform plan, loose Tudor style.
Exterior: single storey. Facing onto the driveway entrance a canted bay window of 4 lights, square-paned leaded lights, stained glass to the toplights, above a jettied out gable on stone corbels with planted timber frame, plastered whitewashed nogging. Wing set back to right with a 2-light casement with square-paned leaded lights. Door opening on right return in a further wing, 6-panelled door. The gable end of this wing facing onto the main road with a very large 4-light transomed casement, small-paned leaded lights on lower half, wood glazing bars and small panes to upper half. Other details: LBS number 91162.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan. (Draft), 18-22 (Report - non-specific). SDV16249.

Map of 1863 based on the Tithe Plan shows no lodge at the entrance to Hobby Drive.

Hobby lodge at driveway entrance to Clovelly Court. Mid C19, extended in 1913. Snecked rubble, gabled plain tile roofs with deep eaves, ornamental clay ridge tiles, ornamental fretwork barge-boards. cruciform plan, loose tudor style.