Name:Lower Holwell, Parkham

Summary

Late 17th century or early 18th century thatched house with early 19th century alterations and two late 19th century canted bay windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Parkham, 174 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV16647.

Late 17th century or early 18th century with early 19th century alterations. Colourwashed render over stone and cob. thatch roof, hipped to the right, rendered brick ridge and end stacks. Consisting of a 3 unit plan. 2 storys, 6 window range. 20th century door and porch to the right of centre. Two late 19th century canted bay windows with plate glass sashes to left, flat rendered arches over six early 19th century sixteen pane sashes, five of which have been renewed in the 1980's. Outshut with Welsh slate roof to rear with a 20th century plank door and casements. Interior inspection not possible but likely to be of interest.

Lower Holwell. Late C17/early C18 with early C19 alterations. Colourwashed render over stone and cob; thatched roof. 3-unit plan. 2 storeys; 6-window range. Outshut with welsh slate roof to rear.