Name:Thorpe Cottage, Chapel Road, Clawton

Summary

One of a row of four, probably 17th century cottages. May originally formed part of the hall of a large house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Clawton, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV10457.

Thorpe Cottage.
Small cottage. Probably 17th century origins. Colourwashed rendered cob with corrugated iron roof, formerly thatched, axial stack at left end, single-storey front left addition.
The cottage may originally have been part of the hall of a large 17th century house which was divided into a row of 4 cottages probably in the 18th century. Alternatively, it may have been 1 of a row of small 17th century cottages. Single depth plan, 1-room wide with a kitchen
in the single-storey front addition.
Two storey and single storey. Asymmetrical 2-window front entered on the front at the left through the single-storey addition. Two 2-light 20th century casements under timber lintels, similar first floor casement.
Interior Open fireplace partly blocked.
No access to roofspace at time of survey (1985) but roof trusses may be of interest.