Name:Roman Marching Camp at Alverdiscott

Roman marching camp of unusal layout, contiguous with a triple-ditched Iron Age enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX42NE 24

• TEMPORARY CAMP (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Silvester, R. J., Tracing of Alverdiscott Tithe Map with Extract from Tithe Apportionment (Un-published). SDV358764.

Davies, R., 02/2015, Alverdiscott Roman Marching Camp and Iron Age Enclosure (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358465.

A combined gradiometry and resistance survey was conducted over approximately 4.9 hectares of pasture. A positive rectilinear anomaly in the centre of the site, indicative of a former cut feature of archaeological origin, is related to the Roman marching camp. Negative linear anomalies, indicative of former banks or earthworks of archaeological origin. These are also related to the Roman marching camp.

Webb, P., 13/04/2015, Roman Marching Camp and Iron Age Triple-Ditched Enclosure, Alversdiscott (Report - Evaluation). SDV358472.

Archaeological test pitting at an Iron Age triple-ditched enclosure (MDV11758) and Roman marching camp in Alverdiscott, (Scheduled Ancient Monument No. 1004558). This work was undertaken to establish the state of preservation and potential archaeological significance of buried archaeological features on the site in order to inform future management strategies.

Test pits #1 and #4 both identified ditch fills that are likely to represent the eastern and northern edges of the boundary ditch of the Roman marching camp, with the western side of the ditch cut into the natural visible within test pit #4. The stony nature of the fills may reflect the former presence of a corresponding bank, with the geophysics results suggesting that ditches across parts of the site contained stony fills.

Test pit #1 targeted the eastern boundary of the Roman marching camp as identified on the geophysical survey, towards its south-eastern corner; the topsoil/turf was 0.06m thick, and the old ploughsoil 0.16-0.2m thick. One archaeological deposit was identified at the base of the test-pit: Layer (102); mid yellowish-brown sandy-silt, which underlay the former ploughsoil. Post-medieval pottery (two sherds of white refined earthenware) was recovered from the ploughsoil.

Test pit #2 targeted the eastern boundary of the Roman marching camp at a point where the geophysics results were poorly defined; the topsoil/turf was 0.06m thick, and the old ploughsoil 0.28m thick (Figure 5). Beneath the subsoil was a second soil layer (202), a mid yellowish-brown clay-silt 0.1m thick, likely to be a compacted old ploughsoil. The test pit was excavated down to the natural; no artefacts were recovered during the excavation.

Test pit #3 targeted the northern boundary of the Roman marching camp; the topsoil/turf was 0.09m thick, and the old ploughsoil 0.23m thick. The test-pit was excavated directly onto the natural; no artefacts were recovered.

Test pit #4 targeted the north-western corner of the boundary ditch of the Roman marching camp; the topsoil/turf was 0.03m deep, and the old plough soil 0.26m thick. One feature was identified in this test-pit: Ditch [403] cut into the natural. No artefacts were recovered.

Test pit #9 targeted an area of possible archaeological deposits/features in the centre of the marching camp. This test pit exposed only the former ploughsoil and the in situ natural, implying the geophysical anomalies tentatively identified in this area relate to the underlying geology.

Unknown, 1840, Alverdiscott (Cartographic). SDV339099.

Other details: Tracing in Parish File.

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BUN, 22, 48-9, 53 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337259.

Visited 18th November 1980. Under plough. No visible remains. Other details: Plan.

St. Joseph, J. K. S., 1977, Air Reconnaissance in Britain, 1973-76, 126 (Article in Serial). SDV339089.

Roman temporary camp (140 metres, by 115 metres, area 1.5 hectares) seen as cropmark at Alverdiscott, between the Taw and the Torridge. Lies on level ground at almost 140 metres OD near a local summit, immediately beside a triple ditched fortified enclosure of native type. The greater part of the perimeter including the north, south, west gates can be laid down on a plan. That the camp is beside a native fort can hardly be chance. Other details: Photocopy in Parish File.

Silvester, R. J., 1978, Cropmark Sites at North Tawton and Alverdiscott, 249-254 (Article in Serial). SDV237330.

The greater part of the perimeter of a camp has been recorded as cropmarks to north of Gammaton Moor at the north end of a ridge which forms some of the highest ground on the east edge of the Torridge valley. The south half of the camp occupies the gentle east knoll of a local summit at about 150 metres OD. The knoll is aligned east-west and gives extensive views in all directions. The south-west slope of the lower west knoll has been cut into by the triple ditches of an enclosure. These earthworks, now levelled, have consistently produced much more pronounced cropmarks than that of the camp. The relationship between the two sites is uncertain.
The topography and the wholesale removal of former field boundaries have made transcription of the cropmarks difficult. Nevertheless, it seems that the camp enclosed an area of circa 1.6 hectares within its ditch. The excavation of a drainage trench in 1978 across the south and west sides suggested that the ditch was circa 1.3 metres wide; however, the upcast material had been completely levelled and below the plough-soil the ditch only survived to a depth of 0.5 metres
A drainage ditch cut across the south-west angle in 1978 indicated that the ditches had a typical profile, although there was some evidence that the south ditch was narrower in places, which may suggest that the perimeter defence was not completed. No evidence as to whether the ditch silted up, or was deliberately back-filled. Other details: Plan.

Silvester, R. J., 1978, Roman Camp at Alverdiscott (Worksheet). SDV339101.

Other details: Sketch plan attached.

Silvester, R. J., 1978, Temporary Camp at Alverdiscott (Correspondence). SDV358765.

A drainage trench cut across the south-west angle of the camp resulted in recording of two ditch sections. This demonstrated that on average the ditch bottom was just under 1.5 metres below the present ground surface, with the bottom 0.8 metres cut through the natural rock.

Maxfield, V. A., 1980, The Roman Military Occupation of South-West England: Further Light and Fresh Problems, 300 (Article in Monograph). SDV224826.

Timms, S. C. + Griffith, F. M., 1981, Sketch of Condition When Visited in October 1981 (Personal Comment). SDV339091.

Visited 23rd October 1981. The farm is in new ownership and both the fields in which the Roman camp lies have been ploughed. No surface evidence recorded.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BL, 4, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV320610.

Barely visible.

Department of Environment, 1988, Iron Age Enclosure and Roman Marching Camp (Schedule Document). SDV339095.

A south-facing triple-ditched enclosure of Iron Age date and a contiguous Roman military marching camp. The location of the marching camp has been confirmed by observations during the cutting of a drainage ditch.

Griffith, F. M. + Trow, S., 1988, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339093.

Visited 23rd February 1988. Condition stable. Nothing visible on ground.

Unknown, 1989, Higher Kingdom Roman Camp (Plan - measured). SDV339096.

Horner, B., 1991 - 1993, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342164.

Visited 17th September 1992. Site lies on undulating hilltop, incorporating one summit, and partly on a gentle north facing slope, which becomes markedly steeper beyond the north ditch. No earthworks visible. Other details: Ground Photos AG24a, AH00.

Welfare, H. + Swan, V., 1994, Roman Camps in England Project (Report - non-specific). SDV274735.

The layout of the camp is rather unusual in relation to the topography. The west side was set out so as to cut across the slight saddle between the knolls, immediately outside the triple-ditched enclosure. The south defences, positioned down the hillside, would not have been intervisible with the rest of the perimeter or with most of the interior. These cropmarks are extremely faint and consequently no south-east corner has been transcribed. A simple gate is visible close to the centre of the north side, which itself seems to have been realigned slightly at this point; the recorded line of the south ditch may suggest a similar arrangement there. An apparent gap in the cropmark of the west ditch may perhaps also indicate the presence of a gate; on the east side, however, a former field boundary crossed the defences, obscuring the cropmarks. Full information is included in the National Monuments Record archive.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YL, 12-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337288.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Rothernbridge to Brynsworthy Water Main: Stage 2 (Gammaton Moor to Holmacott), 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV62706.

Extensive significant problems, i.e. under plough, collapse.

Extensive significant problems, i.e. under plough, collapse. Declining.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 9, 21; Site 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.