Name:Wooden Stakes at Westward Ho,

Wooden stakes and stake lines identified in 1983-4 and dated to the Romano British period.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• STAKE ALIGNMENT (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Balaam, N. D. et al, 1987, Studies in palaeoeconomy and environment in South West England: Prehistoric and Romano British sites at Westward Ho!, Devon, 163-264 (Monograph). SDV322416.

The 1983-84 survey recorded stakes and stake lines in Area 1. Features similar to Neolithic stakes (see PRN 44569), but of Romano British date. Clearly used at a time when the small silted channels in and around the area were part of the estuary. Three large stakes, more than 10m apart, within and to one side of one of the channels probably performed some mooring function. A line of close set small hazel stakes are tentatively identified as a fish trap produced a Carbon 14 date of 1600+/-80 BP (HAR-6440). Other details: Archaeological & palaeo-environmental surveys 1983 & 1984.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, Part 1: Southern Routes, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV4712.

Nayling, N., 2002, Email re Westward Ho! (Correspondence). SDV6212.

Sample of wood taken from the possible Roman structure at NGR SS43352980 for tree ring dating. Other details: Visited 3/2001.

Riley, H., 2002, Inter-tidal deposits at Westward Ho!, Northam, 3-5, Figs 2,4 & 5 (Report - Survey). SDV322401.

Five areas of peat were surveyed at Westward Ho! by English Heritage in 2002. The survey found substantial erosion had occured since 1984 particularly on the seaward edges of the peat. Wooden stakes were identified on the northeast side of Area B at SS42982952 & to the south of Area C at SS43022952 but none in Area E to the east.

Natural Environment Research Council, 2003, Mesolithic to Neolithic coastal environmental change c6500-3500 cal BC (Report - Survey). SDV9998.

Wooden stakes were sampled and included in GPS survey by Exeter University. Other details: Visited 29/4/2002.

Wooden stakes from period when the small silted channels in and around the area were part of the estuary. 3 large stakes possibly performed some mooring function. A line of close set small hazel stakes are tentatively identified as a fish trap.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Braunton Burrows Higher Level Environmental Stewardship Scheme. Archaeological Survey 2009 (Report - Survey). SDV344652.

Heathcote, J. + Campbell, G., 2013, NHPP 3A5 Identification of Wetland/Waterlogged Sites. 6240 Exceptional Waterlogged Heritage. Stage 1: Inventory, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV357296.